GSLIS Committees

Academic Year 2014-2015

Admissions (MS/CAS)

Carol Tilley, Chair
Maria Bonn
Jon Gant
Elizabeth Hoiem
Terry Weech
Kate McDowell, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Allen Renear, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
Meg Edwards, staff
Karla Lucht, staff
David Ward, library representative (2014-2016)

Curriculum

Michael Twidale, Chair
Masooda Bashir
Alistair Black (Fall 2014)
Les Gasser
Jana Diesner
Bonnie Mak (Spring 2015)
Kate Williams (Fall 2014)
Meg Edwards, ex officio
Karla Lucht, ex officio
Allen Renear, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio
Tonyia Tidline, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
MS student representatives –  Anna Trammell and Marc Lovell
PhD student representative – Melissa Villa-Nicholas

Diversity

Christine Jenkins, Chair
Nicole Cooke
David Dubin
Linda Smith, ex officio
Staff representative -- Delicia Greene
MS student representative – Stephanie Birch

CAS student representative -- Kristyn Caragher
PhD student representative – LaTesha Velez
Alumni representative – Miguel Ruiz 

Doctoral Studies

Lori Kendall, Chair
Catherine Blake
Kathryn La Barre
Bertram Ludäscher
Victoria Stodden
Vetle Torvik
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Kate McDowell, ex officio
Allen Renear, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
PhD student representative – Kirstin Phelps
PhD international student representative -- Jinlong Guo

Editor, The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books

Deborah Stevenson

Coeditors, Library Trends

Alistair Black
Boyd Rayward

Editor, Occasional Papers

Don Krummel

Executive Committee

Allen Renear, Chair
Miles Efron (second year)
Emily Knox
Jerome McDonough
Kate McDowell
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio

Faculty Senate

Lori Kendall
Terry Weech

Library School Alumni Association Liaison

Diana Stroud

LIS Library Liaison

Kathryn La Barre

Student Group Advisors

ALA – Terry Weech
ASIS&T – David Dubin
Chinese Group – Lian Ruan
Connections – Karla Lucht
Progressive Librarians Guild – Nicole Cooke
SAA – Ellen Swain
SLA – Linda Smith
Students of Color – Aisha Conner-Gaten

Teaching Alliance

Linda Smith

Faculty Meeting Student Representatives
MS student representative --  Beth Mitchell
CAS student representative -- Kristyn Caragher 
PhD student representative -- Andrea Thomer and Paige Cunningham

Attachments: